More Options

TTC Quest Recap

TTC Quest Recap
Posted on 03/13/2017
This is the image for the news article titled TTC Quest Recap

Charleston County School District (CCSD) students and schools did extremely well at the 31st annual Quest Academic Competition at Trident Technical College on Saturday, March 4, 2017. Academic Magnet High School won the Level IV championship, and Thomas C. Cario Middle School took the Level II overall title.

Students participated in four levels of competition: Level IV (11th and 12th graders), Level III (9th and 10th graders), Level II (7th and 8th graders), and Level 1 (6th graders).

Students earned points in team competitions in math, science, and social studies, and in individual competitions in composition, public speaking and visual arts. Schools whose students earned the most total points won overall awards at each level. Special competitions that did not contribute points toward the overall awards were held in automotive, computer-aided design, computer programming, culinary, French, horticulture, Spanish, video/film, and welding.

The following is the complete list of CCSD winners (students and schools) and those who placed:

Level IV
Overall
Academic Magnet – First Place

Composition
Hannah Kolzer, James Island Charter High – Second Place

Mathematics (Team Competition)
Academic Magnet High (Michael Pi, John Staubes, Jenny Yao) – First Place
Wando High (Jarrod Bohr, Dylan Smith) – Third Place

Science (Team Competition)
Academic Magnet High (Anna Smirnova, Anna Tavormina, Sarah Zhang) – First Place

Social Studies (Team Competition)
Academic Magnet High (Grace Ford-Dioks, Sara Moussa, Indiria Kanginakudru) – First Place
Wando High (Erik Ferreira, Peyton McKellips) – Third Place

Visual Arts (Individual Competition)
Nancy Sterrett, James Island Charter High – Third Place


Level III
Overall
Academic Magnet High – Second Place

Composition (Individual Competition)
Alex Kuffel –Barbanel, James Island Charter High – First Place

Mathematics (Team Competition)
Academic Magnet High (Allison Li, Maria Lutas, James Staubes) – First Place

Public Speaking (Individual Competition)
Samantha Feeney, Wando High – First Place

Science (Team Competition)
Academic Magnet High (Razeen Basunia, Cade Bitting, Dillon Ranwala) – First Place
Wando High (Jolia Austin, Spencer Margosia, Katie Mina) – Third Place

Social Studies (Team Competition)
Wando High (Daniel Kalus, Robert Lunn) – Third Place


CarioLevel II
Overall
Thomas C. Cario Middle – First Place
Buist Academy for Advanced Studies – Second Place (tie)

Mathematics (Team Competition)
Buist Academy for Advanced Studies (Claire Gaddy, Preston Sessoms, Asher Wallen) – First Place
Moultrie Middle (Ashley Fister, Ethan Onelette, Adam Swanson) – Second Place
Thomas C. Cario Middle (Kayla Bolling, Jaehyeong Kim, Annabelle McIlwain) – Third Place

Public Speaking (Individual Competition)
Isabelle Turner, Thomas C. Cario Middle – Third Place

BuistScience (Team Competition)
Thomas C. Cario Middle (Emma Rashke, Jack Slayden, Chase Snoots) – Second Place
Buist Academy for Advanced Studies (Gar Fowler, Maya Pai, Elias Wendt) – Third Place

Social Studies (Team Competition)
Charleston School of the Arts (Allen Bi, Jackson Bryant, David Varnado) – First Place
Thomas C. Cario Middle (Connor Burrill, Parker Byrne, Patrick Young) – Second Place

Visual Arts (Individual Competition)
Issy Good, Moultre Middle – First Place
Mia Lassiter, Charleston School of the Arts – Second Place
Aidan Wunderley, Fort Johnson Middle – Third Place



Level I
Composition (Individual Competition)
Margaret Moore, Fort Johnson Middle – Second Place

Mathematics (Team Competition)
Charleston County School of the Arts (Tyler Caplea, Angela Mei, Boris Pekar) – Second Place


Public Speaking (Individual Competition)
Isabel Gray, Charleston School of the Arts – First Place

Visual Arts (Individual Competition)
Fort Johnson Middle School Zoe Luczaj, Fort Johnson Middle – Second Place


Special Competitions (Grades 9 -12)
Automotive (Individual Competition)
Myles Hawes, Wando High – First Place
Evan Darling, Wando High – Second Place

Computer Programming (Team Competition)
Wando High (Malcolm Baldwin, Andrew Forrester, Oscar Garcia) – Third Place

French I (Individual Competition)
Abigail Keating, Academic Magnet High – First Place
Katherine Radovanovic, Academic Magnet High – Second Place
Ansley Branson, James Island Charter High – Third Place

French II (Individual Competition)
Adriana Ballinger, Academic Magnet High – First Place
Garrett Kelly, Academic Magnet High – Second Place
Daniel Feagin, James Island Charter High – Third Place

Horticulture (Individual Competition)
Addison Braswell, Wando High – First Place
Paul Millar, Wando High – Second Place
Nora Fitzgerald, Wando High – Third Place

Spanish I (Individual Competition)
Josephine Drake, Academic Magnet High – First Place
Carson Goodier, Academic Magnet High – Second Place

Spanish II (Individual Competition)
Qian Chang, Academic Magnet – First Place
William Kronsberg, Academic Magnet – Third Place

Video/Film (Team Competition)
Wando High (Selena Colon, Sydney Register, Jenna Sulkowski) – Third Place









Copyright © 2017, Charleston County School District